Name:Blacksmith's workshop at Yeo Farm, Chagford

Summary

Late 18th/early 19th century blacksmith's workshop adjacent to the cottage/kitchen/old school house at Yeo Farm, Chagford. Its main feature is the remains of a granite furnace inside.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D., 10/01/1989, Yeo Farm, Chagford, 14 (Report - Interim). SDV351692.

Laithwaite, J. M. W., 1988, Yeo Farm, Chagford, 14 (Un-published). SDV226613.

Blacksmith’s shop built to the right hand side of the cottage. A simple single storey stone rubble building with single window in the front wall and doorway in the right gable. Its main feature is the granite furnace inside (chimney now removed). In front of it is a granite trough and nearby an anvil nearby on a wooden block and a large pair of bellows.
Despite the building's air of antiquity there is no evidence that this or any other building on the farm was used as a smithy before Wallace Parryman’s time. Documentary sources held by the family from 1928 refer to work done on this building, particularly the roof.

Smithy and cartshed. Probably 18th century, the smithy earlier than the cartshed, both thoroughly refurbished in mid-late 19th century. Smithy is granite stone rubble with corrugated iron roof; cartshed is timber framed with slate roof.
Plan: Smithy and adjoining cartshed on slightly different axises but both are basically facing south. They fill a space between two earlier buildings, the Old School House to left and the barn to right. The smithy is a single storey single cell building to the left (west) with a doorway in the right end. The 4-bay cartshed is to right (east).
Exterior: The front of the smithy contains a single late 19th century -early 20th century fixed pane window high in the wall and right of centre. Contemporary plank door in right end and rear has two window apertures (the windows are now missing). The cartshed is open- fronted both ends. The roof was originally supported on timber posts but the lower sections of most of the posts have since been replaced by granite posts. Roof steps up from smithy to cartshed.
Interior: Smithy still contains 19th century granite furnace with a granite trough. All the apertures here have external granite and internal timber lintels. Roof of 19th century A- frame trusses. Cartshed roof also of 19th century A-frame trusses but some of the timbers (maybe reused) are probably 18th century. The smithy and cartshed form part of a group of attractive and important farm and mill buildings at Yeo which include the farmhouse, the mill, office and garden railings, the Old School House and barn. In the 19th century the road was diverted south of the farm and therefore these buildings once fronted onto the road. The farm has been in the hands of the Perryman family since circa 1450. (Listing description 1986) Other details: LB UID: 94626.