Name:Milking Parlour, Yardworthy Farm

Summary

Milking parlour approx 35m sw of yardworthy farmhouse. Former dartmoor longhouse. It is 16th century or 17th century. Roughly coursed granite stone rubble with a disused granite stack. Corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Originally a 3 room and through passage plan dartmoor longhouse facing south. It is built down a hillslope with the inner room end terraced into the slope. Now open to the roof throughout although parts at least were probably two storeys in the 17th century. On the south front only one slit window remains in the shippon near the right end. The front passage doorway is slightly right of centre and it now contains a late 19th century door. Right end wall has shippon drain hole, dung hatch and hayloft loading hatch and a 20th century inserted window. Roof of various a-frame trusses; the earliest are 18th century with pegged lap-jointed collars. The interior contains very few original features and all the milking parlour fittings are 20th century. See doe list for full details (doe). Vis=9/5/1990 (rchme) sx67868513. A former longhouse, now used as a milking parlour, is situated at the sw corner of the farm complex. It is built into the hillslope in typical longhouse manner and represents a 3-roomed cross-passage house with a shippon at the e end. The division between the hall and inner room has been removed but vestiges of a fireplace remain attached to the surviving inner wall of the passage (probert).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)