Name:Coffin Stone at Gidleigh Parish Church

Summary

Medieval coffin stone approximately 0.5 metres east of the porch of the Church of the Holy Trinity in Gidleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• TOMB (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Department of Environment, 1987, Gidleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV275393.

Listed Building Number 146. Coffin stone approximately 500 millimetres east of porch of Church of the Holy Trinity. Coffin stone. 13th or 14th century. Thought to be Purbeck marble. Coffin-shaped slab with low-pitched ridge along the centre and raised in low relief on the top is a six-armed cross, now rather worn.

Coffin stone approximately 0.5 metres east of the porch of the Church of the Holy Trinity at Gidleigh. Dated to the 13th or 14th century and thought to be of Purbeck marble.