Name:Cow house south-east of Chapple farmhouse, Gidleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• COW HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Cow house approximately 4 metres south-east of Chapple Farmhouse, 17th century, rearranged in 20th century. Granite stone rubble laid to rough courses and incorporating some large roughly-squared blocks; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: the building was built down the hillslope facing the road to the west. It was turned round and rearranged in the 20th century. This process has partly obscured the original plan but it seems that there was a through passage a little uphill (north) of centre. There is a hayloft above. The road front has three blocked ground floor windows and a blocked doorway left of centre. All have lintels made from single slabs of granite. The hayloft loading hatch is set above and slightly left of the blocked doorway and its sill is made from a single piece of granite. The roof is gable-ended and the uphill (north) end contains a blocked window. On the rear apart from the doorway and maybe the loading hatch the windows are 20th century and brick-lined.
Interior has plain carpentry detail including an a-frame truss roof with pegged lap-jointed collars.

South-east of Chapple Farm is a cow house which appears to have been rearranged in the 1900s, when a number of the windows and doors were blocked up. All have lintels made from single slabs of granite and the building incorporates some large roughly-squared blocks of granite ashlar.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

3/187 Cow House approximately 4 metres - south-east of Chapple Farmhouse, GV II
Cow house. C17, rearranged in C20. Granite stone rubble laid to rough courses and incorporating some large roughly-squared blocks; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: the building was built down the hillslope facing the road to the west. It was turned round and rearranged in the C20. This process has partly obscured the original plan but it seems that there was a through passage a little uphill (north) of centre. There is a hayloft above. The road front has 3 blocked ground floor windows and a blocked doorway left of centre. All have lintels made from single slabs of granite. The hayloft loading hatch is set above and slightly left of the blocked doorway and its sill is made from a single piece of granite. The roof is gable-ended and the uphill (north) end contains a blocked window. On the rear apart from the doorway and maybe the loading hatch the windows are C20 and brick-lined.
Interior has plain carpentry detail including an A-frame truss roof with pegged lap- jointed collars. This cow house is one of an attractive group of listed buildings which make up the hamlet of Chapple.