Name:Barn south of Chapple Farmhouse, Gidleigh

Summary

Attractive and unusually complete Dartmoor threshing barn south of Chapple farmhouse. 17th century, possibly 16th century, and 19th century horse engine house. Large blocks of coursed granite ashlar on the eastern and northern show sides, granite stone rubble on the others; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• THRESHING BARN (XV to XVII - 1500 AD? to 1699 AD)

Alcock, N. W., 1969, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part 2 (Article in Serial). SDV269384.

To the south of Chapple farmhouse is a barn built of large square blocks, probably 18th century, but incorporated in its gable, as a window, is a 15th century round-headed wooden door-frame. The other outbuildings appear to be of the 19th century.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gidleigh, 141 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV275393.

Barn approximately 9 metres south of Chapple Farmhouse. Barn, 17th century, possibly 16th century. Large blocks of coursed granite ashlar on the eastern and northern show sides, granite stone rubble on the others; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: threshing barn built down the hillslope and facing the road to east. Opposing doorways to the threshing floor set a little uphill (north) of centre; the full height front doorway containing large 19th century double plank doors, the left one split into flaps, and the smaller rear door containing a 19th century plank door. Loading hatch to left of front door.
There is a window high in the uphill (northern) gable end which contains the head of a 16th century oak round-headed doorframe with chamfered surround. Stone rubble blocking and the ashlar surround show that this was originally a doorway. The doorframe fits remarkably well into the opening which suggests that it has always been here and, if so, pushes the date of the barn bank back into the 16th century.
A 19th century horse engine house was added to the downhill end of the barn. Its roof and the heavy beams are supported on a series of granite posts. No machinery there now.

South of Chapple Farm is an attractive and unusually complete Dartmoor threshing barn, built in the 16th century of large blocks of granite ashlar. There is a window high in the uphill gable which contains a 16th century oak round-headed doorframe which fits well into the opening. In the 19th century, a horse engine house was added to the rear of the building.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

/188 Barn approximately 9 metres south - of Chapple Farmhouse, GV II
Barn. C17, possibly C16, and C19 horse engine house. Large blocks of coursed granite ashlar on the eastern and northern show sides, granite stone rubble on the others; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: threshing barn built down the hillslope and facing the road to east. Opposing doorways to the threshing floor set a little uphill (north) of centre; the full height front doorway containing large C19 double plank doors, the left one split into flaps, and the smaller rear door containing a C19 plank door. Loading hatch to left of front door. There is a window high in the uphill (northern) gable end which contains the head of a C16 oak round-headed doorframe with chamfered surround. Stone rubble blocking and the ashlar surround show that this was originally a doorway. The doorframe fits remarkably well into the opening which suggests that it has always been here and, if so, pushes the date of the barn bank back into the C16.
Horse engine house added in the C19 of the downhill end of the rear. Its roof and the heavy beams are supported on a series of granite posts. No machinery there now. Main roof is gable-ended. Interior is open to the roof; a series of C17 A-frame trusses with pegged lap- jointed collars.
This is a very attractive and unusually complete Dartmoor threshing barn and is one of a group of listed buildings which make up the hamlet of Chapple and includes Chapple Farmhouse (q.v) and West Chapple (q.v)