Name:Drizzlecombe Prehistoric Enclosure (C), Sheepstor

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 276-8. Plan (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4128-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

Balaam, N. D. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1982, The Shaugh Moor Project: Fourth Report - Environment, Context and Conclusion, 258 (Article in Serial). SDV145845.

Possibly associated with Prehistoric tinning.

Fleming, A., 1987, Prehistoric Tin Extraction on Dartmoor, 117-122 (Article in Serial). SDV215976.

Price, D. G., 1988, Prehistoric Tin Extraction on Dartmoor, 129-138 (Article in Serial). SDV215977.

Price, D. G., 1988, Prehistoric Tin Extraction on Dartmoor, 91-5 (Article in Serial). SDV215977.

A leat cuts east to west through the enclosure and a scarp lying some 10 metres to the north of this may represent an earlier route taken by this leat. The hut circles are composed of circular stone and earth banks surrounding an internal area. The northern stone hut circle is of the simple plan type and includes a 5.3 metre diameter internal area surrounded by a 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high double orthostatic wall. A south-west facing gap in the wall may represent an original doorway. The southern stone hut circle is of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type and survives as 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high wall surrounding a 2 metres diameter internal area. A south-south-west facing gap in the wall may represent an the original doorway.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 128,Figure 49.13, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2016, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV360208.

Enclosure shown bisected by a linear feature on Lidar data.

Feature shown on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

Sub circular enclosure, diameter 35 metres, bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. Hut circle close to inside of north wall 6 metres diameter, walls 2 metres thick and 0.5 metres high.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 43871, SX56NE91 (Website). SDV360651.

An enclosure, roughly circular, measuring 60 metres by 52 metres overall, and containing two hut circles. The enclosure wall, of turf-covered stones, is in poor condition and has been bisected from west to east by two leats. One hut has an internal diameter of 5.3 metres and the second has an internal diameter of 2 metres; both are heather-covered and in rather poor condition. There is some evidence of clearance within the enclosure but no sign of any associated field system.