Name:Headstones and Footstones in St. Peter's Churchyard, Berrynarbor

Summary

Group of early 18th century to early 19th century headstones and footstones 1-6 metres south-east of south-east corner of south porch of church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Berrynarbor, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV87002.

Group of 8 headstones and 6 footstones approximately 1-6 metres south east of south east corner of south porch of Church of St. Peter. Group of 8 headstones and 6 footstones. Early C18 to early C19. All slate and nowy-arched unless stated. Headstones to John Knill d. 1792 and son; Grace Knill d.1708 with footstone with scrolling foliage to head; footstone (straight-headed) with verse 'My loving wife she leading me ye way/To this dark Bed of Dust, I came to lay' etc.; headstone to John Slocombe d.1810 with urns flanking angels bust to head; Elizabeth Toms with angels bust to head; footstone with verse adjoining to north; Thomas Clark d.1709; wife of John Lerwill d.1792; Thomas Toms d.1786; James Toms d.1815, straight-headed with incised Corinthian-style fluted pilasters flanking inscription; and 3 footstones in line, left-hand stone with incised skull to head, right side with urns flanking skull.