Name:Cairn and cist north-west of the Drizzlecombe stone rows, Sheepstor

Summary

Remains of a disturbed bronze age cist within a cairn north-west of the Drizzlecombe stone rows. The cist is orientated north-west/south-east and is contained within a round cairn 12 meters in diameter, 1.0 meter high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

'Kistvaen' and 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1890, 12th Report of the Barrow Committee, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV346007.

Worth, R. H., 1900, 19th Report of the Barrow Committee, 49-50, 54 (Article in Serial). SDV231259.

Remains of a cist consisting of two side stones and a displaced cover stone. The cist stands in a 10.7 meter diameter barrow formed mainly of stone. Excavations in 1899/1900 revealed no additional information. Finds nearby of flint chips, flakes and core fragments "are not uncommon". Other details: Plate 6.

(12/6/1950) A fine kistvaen with two side stones and two end stones in place. The northern side stone is 1.7 metres long and 0.2 metres thick, the northern side stone is 1.6 metres long and 0.2 metres thick. The eastern side stone is 0.6 metres long and 0.2 metres thick while the western end stone which leans inward is 0.7 metres long and 0.2 metres thick. The present depth of the kistvaen is 0.9 metres. The cover stone overhangs the kistvaen at its western end and is 1.8 metres long, depth unknown as it is partly embedded into the cairn. The kistvaen is contained in a turf covered cairn 11.7 metres diameter and 0.8 metres high.
(27/06/1977) On a west-facing slope is turf-covered cairn containing a central cist with the endstones, side stones and capstone all intact and in good condition. The cist is orientated west north west - east south east and is fully exposed. The diameter of the cairn is 12.0 metres and its height 1.1 metres; it is slightly mutilated on the north and east.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 167 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited 29/7/1972. Mound or cairn containing cist placed south-east/north-west. Diameter 10.0 metres, height 1.1 metres.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 79 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Recorded.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 135-142, Map 49, Figures 49.18 & 49.19.4 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Drizzlecombe Cairn '13' at SX59156721 of 13.0 metres diameter by 1.2 metres high with a cist which was cleared out in 1900. The displaced cover lies to the north-west and the massive side slabs project well beyond the ends .

(01/07/1999) A fine though disturbed cairn with a central cist. The cairn is 12.3m in diameter and on average 0.7m high (1.1m high on the downslope side). The cist measures 0.8m by 0.7m internally and is 0.85m deep; its large capstone, up-ended and partially buried, is 1.9m by 0.9m.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 22 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 05/02/2020. Overall condition moderate. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ 22 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 010° showing grass/moss and bracken cover.

Cairn shown on modern mapping.

This cairn with a cist lies on a south-east facing slope north of the stone alignments in Drizzlecombe and the River Plym. It consists of a mound built of stone and earth 12 metres in diameter and 1 metre in height with a cist orientated north-west/south-east set in it. The cist is 1.10 metres in length, 1.02 metres in width and 0.75 metres in depth, the side slabs extend a further 20 centimetres at either end beyond the end slabs. There is a high proportion of stone in the make-up of the mound. The cairn lies about 150 metres from the complex of stone alignments, cairns and enclosures in Drizzlecombe.