Name:Cist south-west of 'Giant's Basin' in Drizzlecombe Valley, Sheepstor

Summary

Cist consisting of two side-stones, measuring 1.6 m by 0.3 m and 1.4 m by 0.3 m respectively, one end-stone, and a displaced possible cover-stone measuring 1.0 m by 0.8 m. The stones enclose a rectangular hole 1.5 m by 0.5 m and 0.2 m deep, oriented west-north-west with a build up of material on the east side (1979 details). Survey in 1999 recorded that traces of a cairn approximately 5.0m in diameter and 0.5m high could be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1890, 12th Report of the Barrow Committee, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV346007.

Drizzlecombe south cist. Only two sides remain. Forms the extreme south-west member of the group of cairns, cists, menhirs and stone rows in the Drizzlecombe valley. No trace of barrow covering cist; many stones found in soil. Two fragments of pottery found on excavation; no ornamentation, other side of urn is bright red. Side stones 1.54 and 1.52 metres long.

Worth, R. H., 1900, 19th Report of the Barrow Committee, 49, Plates 1 + 4 (Article in Serial). SDV231259.

Worth, r. H. /tda/32(1900)49 pl.1,4/19th report of the barrow committee.

'Kistvaen (Remains of)' shown on early 20th century map.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 168 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 29 July 1972. Traces of cairn enclosing cist placed east-south-east to west-north-west. Diameter 5.5 metres, height 0.2 metres.

(01/02/1979) SX 5903 6671. A cist consisting of two side-stones, measuring 1.6 m x 0.3 m and 1.4 m by 0.3 m respectively, one end-stone, and a displaced (?) cover-stone measuring 1.0 m by 0.8 m. The stones enclose a rectangular hole 1.5 m by 0.5 m and 0.2 m deep, oriented west-north-west with a build up of material on the east side. There is no trace of a cairn. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 142, 211, Map 49, Figure 49.18 & 49.19.4 Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Drizzlecombe cist '22' at SX59036671 with two side slabs and small end slabs which contained two pieces of undecorated pottery when excavated. Very little remains of the cairn.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted.

(04/08/1999) The cist is as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1979, though it is possible to discern the traces of a cairn approximately 5.0m in diameter and 0.5m high.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cist shown on survey.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

'Cist' shown on modern mapping as a small rectangular feature.

This cairn with a cist north of the River Plym, south-west of the complex at Drizzlecombe. The cairn is 5 metres in diameter and up to 0.4 metres in height, the side and end slabs of the cist are present. See designation record for full details.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 17 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 01/02/2020. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.