Name:1, 2, 3 Church Gate Cottages, Drewsteignton

Summary

Nos 1, 2 and 3 Church Gate Cottages, three cottages. Late 17th - early 18th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to Mid 20th Century - 1650 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Plan: row of three cottages facing south, numbering 1 - 3 from left to right. No. 1 is a 2-room plan cottage in which the left room has a rear lateral stack. No. 2 is a 1-room plan cottage with a rear lateral stack. No. 3 is a 2-room plan cottage with end stacks, the left one backing onto No. 2. Secondary service outshots to rear. Cottages are two storeys.
Exterior: 2:1:2 window front overall of 19th and 20th century casements, most with glazing bars. All the doors are 20th century and No. 1 has a 20th century corrugated plastic porch. The roof is gable-ended to right and to left it runs continuously with that of Lady House (qv) adjoining that end.
Interiors: show mostly the result of 19th and 20th century modernisations but where carpentry detail shows it is late 17th - early 18th century. For instance No. 2 has a soffit-chamfered axial beam with runout stops. The fireplace here is blocked. Also in No. 3 a fireplace is exposed in the left room. It is stone rubble with a soffit-chamfered and straight cut-stopped oak lintel. The roofs are inaccessible but in No. 3 the bases of straight principals show, their scantling large enough to suggest original A-frame trusses. These cottages form part of an attractive group of listed buildings in the village east of the churchyard.