Name:Edgecombe Cottage, Drewsteignton

Summary

16th or 17th century house, modernised in the 20th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stack topped with 19th and 20th century brick, one on top of a granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof. Now two flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XV to Late 20th Century - 1500 AD (Between) to 1980 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Edgecombe Cottage, 16th or 17th century, modernised in the 20th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stack topped with 19th and 20th century brick, one on top of a granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof. Now two flats.
Plan: 2-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south and built across the hillslope. The right room, the former hall, has a large axial stack backing onto the former passage and the left room has a gable-end stack. Since the roof was not available for inspection at the time of this survey it is not possible to outline the early development of the house here, although it seems likely the house began in the 16th century as some kind of open hall house, maybe heated by an open hearth fire. Now two storeys.
Exterior: irregular 3-window front of 19th and 20th century casements, the oldest is first floor right and contains rectangular panes of leaded glass, the rest have glazing bars. Former central front doorway behind 20th century gabled porch the outer arch of which now contains a round-headed window with radial glazing bars. The doorways to both flats are in the rear wall, the first floor one up a flight of 20th century stops. The roof is gable-ended to left and to right it runs continuously with the roof of Rookwood Cottage (qv) adjoining that end.
Interior: is largely the result of 19th and 20th century superficial modernisations and the ground floor carpentry is all plastered over and the fireplaces are blocked by 20th century grates. The first floor was not available for inspection at the time of this survey but a 16th or 17th century roof structure is suspected. It might even be smoke-blackened.