Name:Lower Puddicombe Cottage, Drewsteignton

Summary

Lower Puddicombe farmhouse now called Lower Puddicombe Cottage was built in the 16th or 17th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1575 AD (Between))

Lower Puddicombe farmhouse, early or mid 16th century with major later 16th century or 17th century improvements, later superficial modernisations. Plastered walls, probably cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick, the hall one still with its granite ashlar chimneyshaft; corrugated asbestos roof, formerly thatch. Four room and through passage plan house faces southeast and built across the slope. Irregular 3 window of mostly late 19th century and 20th century casements but the oldest, first floor centre, is a late 18th century/early 19th century casement containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. Late 19th/early 20th century door to main passage. Roof is gable-ended and steps up from left to right at the hall stack. Similar fenestration to rear. Interior in the hall the fireplace is blocked by a 20th century grate but one hollow-chamfered jamb off a large granite ashlar fireplace shows. Passage chamber jetties into the hall. Roof structural features. The fireplace is plastered over but the owner reports finding a large side oven. See DoE list for full details.

English Heritage, 2003, Drewsteignton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336837.

Lower Puddicombe farmhouse. Early or mid 16century with later improvements. Plan and development: 4-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east and built across the slope. At the north-eastern)end is the unheated inner room (a former dairy) with an secondary through passage on the outside end. The hall has a large axial stack backing onto the main through passage. There are 2 rooms in the service end. The inner service end room has a projecting rear lateral stack and the left end room has an end stack. Although the roofspace was not available for inspection at the time of this survey the owner claims it is smoke-blackened. If so, as seems likely, the original house was open to the roof from end to end, divided by low partitions and heated by an open hearth fire. The hall fireplace was probably inserted in the late 16th century and the house was progressively floored from the mid 16th - mid 17th century. Now a 20th century stair in hall but alcove shows that original newel stair was on front to lower end of hall. The service end was probably converted to a kitchen in the early or mid 17th century and the end stack possibly dates from then. However it was divided into 2 rooms probably in the 19th century. 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 3-window of mostly late 19th and 20th century casements but the oldest, first floor centre, is a late 18th - early 19th century casement containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. Late 19th - early 20th century door to main passage front doorway and lean to outshot in front of the hall. The roof is gable-ended and steps up from left to right at the hall stack. Similar fenestration to rear. Interior: in the hall the fireplace is blocked by a 20th century grate but one hollow-chamfered jamb of a large granite ashlar fireplace shows. Passage chamber jetties into the hall flush with the front of the stack and there is evidence of upper end jetty as the inner room chamber oversails the stone rubble crosswall that end. This crosswall includes a probably late 16th - early 17th century oak doorframe with chamfered surround (the stops have worn off). Hall floored in mid 17th century by a crossbeam and half beams, all soffit chamfered with bar runout stops. No carpentry detail shows in the inner room or the first service end room off the through passage. The outer service end room, probably the former kitchen has a massive soffit-chamfered axial beam. The fireplace here is plastered over but the owner reports finding a large side oven. On the first floor there is an oak segmental-headed door frame from the passage chamber to the hall chamber, and, from the hall chamber to the inner room chamber another oak doorframe with chamfered surround and scroll stops, this latter one containing an oak plank door hung on strap hinges with fleur-de-lys finials. 2 of the possible 4 roof trusses show; they are side-pegged jointed crucks. The others are boxed into partitions. The roofspace was not available for inspection but the owner claims they are smoke-blackened and therefore probably early or mid 16th century in date. This is a good multi-phase Devon farmhouse and much of its 16th and 17th century structural detail is probably hidden behind later plaster. Other details: LBS No 94844.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of West Ford Farm, Drewsteignton, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338618.