Name:Calf house south of Preston farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

Calf house approx 5m south of preston farmhouse. Calf house maybe a cider house, now used as a garage. Probably c18, converted to a garage in the c20. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; slate roof (maybe thatch originally).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• CALF HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

UPHILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV249724.

Plan and exterior description: 2-room plan building facing the farmhouse to the north and built down the hillslope. The larger room is on the left (uphill) end and terraced into the hillslope and therefore there is a first floor loading hatch doorway in the end wall from the terrace with a low flight of steps. The front of this room has a ground floor doorway with a tiny shuttered window to the left above. The right room has a c20 garage door in a contemporary porch breaking forward a short distance from the main block. Series of pigeon holes under the eaves along the front and left ends. Roof is half-hipped each end.

MAYBE THATCH ORIGINALLY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV278996.

Doe/hhr:drewsteignton/(4/3/1988)42.