Name:Flood Farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

A former Dartmoor longhouse, now unoccupied and used for agricultural purposes. Late 16th-early 17th century in origin, the parlour refurbished in the mid or late 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Drewsteignton, 26-27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336831.

Disused farmhouse at Flood. A Dartmoor longhouse, now unoccupied and used for agricultural purposes. Late 16th century/early 17th century, a mid or late 17th century refurbishment of the parlour. Cob on stone rubble footings; a small section of the front is coursed blocks of granite ashlar but most of this side has been rebuilt in 20th century with brick and concrete blocks; one cob, one granite stack, both disused; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Originally a 4 room and through passage plan. Dartmoor longhouse faces east-south-east and built down a gentle slope. The front has been largely rebuilt and includes 3 ground floor window apertures (none containing windows) and 2 hayloft loading hatches. None can be proved to be earlier than the 20th century.
The interior contains a great deal of original detail despite the alterations. Three side pegged jointed cruck trusses were seen over the hall, passage and dairy. Oak plank and muntin screen. The lower side of the passage is a full height cob crosswall but includes a section of granite ashlar in the footings. See DoE list for full details.

Child, P., 1995, Flood Farm, Drewsteignton (Ground Photograph). SDV365495.

Photos of the exterior and interior of the former longhouse.