Name:Drewston house, Drewsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1840 AD)

Depicted on the moden mapping.

5/36 Drewston House--II
House. Circa 1830 - 40, parts may be earlier. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings stone rubble up to first floor level in the main block; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered brick; thatch roof, slate to rear and outbuildings. Plan: 1-shaped building. The main block faces east. It has a 2-room plan with central entrance hall and main staircase. These are the principal rooms and have gable-end stacks. Integral outshots across the rear. Service rooms on left end; first a 2-room block, lower than the main block, on the same axis but set back slightly from the front of it. It has a gable-end kitchen stack backing onto a crosswing (even lower) projecting forward. 2 storeys. Exterior: tall main block has a symmetrical 4-window front of original ground floor 12-pane sashes and first floor 9-pane sashes. Central doorway contains the original part-glazed 4-panel door behind a flat-roofed porch with fluted Doric columns and moulded entablature. Porch stands on a flight of granite steps. Each end of this front have flat stucco pilasters. Plain eaves on a series of shaped timber brackets and the original gutter has cast iron lions head joints. Roof is tall, steeply- pitched and gable-ended. The kitchen section has a nearly symmetrical 2-window section containing 3 sashes with margin panes and a central 6-panel door. The service crosswing contains casements with glazing bars. Interior: has been very little modernised since the C19 and contains most of its original joinery and other detail.