Name:Bowden farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

Farmhouse. 17th century, mostly rebuilt after a fire circa 1880. The older part is plastered cob on stone rubble footings, the 19th century build is plastered stone rubble with brick dressings; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century brick; thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

5/24 Bowden Farmhouse-II
Farmhouse. C17, mostly rebuilt after a fire circa 1880. The older part is plastered cob on stone rubble footings, the C19 build is plastered stone rubble with brick dressings; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; thatch roof. Plan: T-shaped building. The main block faces south. It is entirely C19. It has a 3-room plan with 2 axial stacks and the entrance hall with the main stair is between the centre and left rooms. 1-room plan rear wing projecting at right angles left of centre. This is all that remains of the C17 farmhouse. It has a gable-end stack. 2 storeys. Exterior. Regular but not symmetrical 5-window front of C20 casements without glazing bars. Front doorway is left of centre and contains a C19 4-panel door behind a gabled and slate-roofed porch. Roof is hipped each end. Interior not inspected but is said to include a good deal of C19 joinery and other detail. A C17 soffit-chamfered axial beam was seen in the rear block. This farmhouse is attractively sited in a valley overlooked by Castle Drogo (q.v.).