Name:Barn to east of Shilstone Farmhouse

Threshing barn 20 metres to the east of Shilstone farmhouse built in the 18th or early 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• THRESHING BARN (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map.

Barn approximately 20 metres east of Shilstone farmhouse. Probably 18th or early 19th century, re-roofed in the 20th century. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Threshing barn built across the hillslope facing Shilstone farmhouse across the forecourt to the west. It has large, nearly full height, doorways in the opposing long walls onto the threshing floor. Both contain double plank doors in solid frames. The front doorway has a flight of stone steps to the doorway. Roof is hipped each end. Hayloft loading hatch in left (north) end. Interior is open to 20th century roof with 20th century trusses.

Jones, P., 2011, Shilstone, Drewsteignton: Results of Historic Building Recording and Watching Brief (Report - Survey). SDV348815.

Barn to east of Shilstone farmhouse.

Barn approximately 20 metres east of Shilstone farmhouse was Listed on 4th March 1988. The barn forms part of a group with Shilstone farmhouse and its farmbuilding in an attractive setting Other details: LBS Number 94858.