Name:Stables and coach house at Castle Drogo

Summary

Stables and Coach House garages approximately 100 meters north of Castle Drogo, dating to around 1930, probably built by Luytens. Brick walls faced with coursed blocks of granite ashlar; brick stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; slate roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• STABLE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

(Listing description 1988) Stables and Coach House garages approximately l00 meters north of Castle Drogo. Circa 1930, probably by Luytens. Brick walls faced with coursed blocks of granite ashlar; brick stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; slate roofs.
Plan and exterior description: three ranges around a courtyard open to the north-north- west, say north. The long range backs onto the forecourt of Castle Drogo to the south. This range is broken through by a carriageway which divides the stables and coach houses into two asymmetrical L-shaped blocks. All the blocks face into the courtyard. The largest is the coach house garages in which the long (north-facing) block contains a regular row of five large plank doors with large strap hinges. Short crosswing to west is a 2-room plan workshop with axial stack which has a doorway to left with a clock above like a half dormer with hipped roof. To right a timber casement containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. The stable wing contains a 2-room plan groom’s cottage on the corner with axial stack. The crosswing here has four stables each with a plank stable door and overlight like a half dormer with hipped roof. All the roofs are gable-ended. Interiors: are largely original and though plain built to a high standard. The coach house and stables/garages are part of the original scheme of Castle Drogo. Other details: LB UID: 94822.