Name:Headstones, Holy Trinity Church, Drewsteignton

Summary

Adjacent Piller and Mardon headstones approx. 12m north-east of chancel of Church of Holy Trinity. Adjacent headstones. The left one is dated 1836 in memory of John Piller, the right one is dated 1837 in memory of Ann Mardon. Both are slate upright slabs with shaped heads, the former standing approximately 450mm, the latter standing approximately 550mm high. Both have simple frames and are inscribed with Roman serif upper and lower case lettering and some italics. They record the deaths of John Piller in 1836 and Ann Mardon in 1837.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• GRAVESTONE (Constructed, XIX - 1836 AD (Between) to 1837 AD (Between))