Name:Garden walls and gate posts adjoining north-east side of Drascombe Barton

Summary

Garden walls and gate posts adjoining ne side of drascombe barton. Garden walls, railings and gate posts. Late c19 incorporating earlier, probably c18, gate posts. A small garden in front of the hall and parlour is enclosed. Low stone rubble walls project forward returning across the front as a low brick wall on which are set cast iron railings with fleur-de-lys heads. The central gateway is flanked by granite gate posts and there are similar terminal piers each end. The square-section posts have moulded caps with ball finials. A contemporary pitched cobble path leads from the gate to the front door. These attractive garden walls are part of the late c19 modernisation of an important farmhouse (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• WALL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))