Name:Upperton farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

including garden walls adjoining to south, 16th century with late 16th century and 17th century improvements, last major modernization in late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone stacks with 19th century brick tops; thatch roof. L-shaped building. The long main block faces south and is built down a gentle slope. It has a 4 room and through passage plan with a small unheated inner room uphill at the left end. Irregular 4 window front of late 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The roof is half-hipped each end. Oak plank and muntin screen exists. Newel stair of 17th century date. The roof was not available for inspection but could prove to be late medieval. A narrow strip of front garden is bounded by a late 19th century stone rubble wall. Many earlier features than the 19th century are probably hidden by plaster. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• National Buildings Record: 88683