Name:3-4 Stonelands, Crockernwell, Drewsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:drewsteignton/(4/3/1988)65.

Nos 3 and 4 stonelands, crockernwell.2 cottages. Mid c17, no 3 renovated circa 1980 and no 4 renovated in 1986. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with c20 brick; slate roof. Plan: pair of contemporary 1-room plan cottages facing north, no 3 is that to left, no 4 to right. They have gable-end stacks. C20 rear service outshots and main cottages are 2 storeys. Exterior: symmetrical 2-window front of c20 casements with glazing bars. The 2 doors are in the centre. They have probably c19 solid timber frames with c20 doors. No 3 has a gabled slate-roofed porch put there in 1986. Roof runs parallel with the street between the adjoining properties. The rear of no 3 has an original first floor oak window frame; it has chamfered mullions with rectangular panes of leaded glass. Interior: in no 3 the crossbeam is soffit-chamfered with step stops. The fireplace is stone rubble with a plain oak lintel. The roof contains a face-pegged jointed cruck truss. Only limited access was available for inspection to no 4. It has a roughly soffit-chamfered crossbeam of large scantling. The fireplace here is blocked and the roof was not inspected. According to the owners the earliest document relating to no 3 dates from 1702 (doe).