Name:Three Cottages in Crockernwell, Drewsteignton

Summary

Lilac cottage, holly cottage and pilgrim cottage. Three cottages, former farmhouse and is said to have been an inn once. Mid-late 16th century with 17th century improvements. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone stacks, one with original granite ashlar chimney shaft, the others topped with 20th century brick; thatch roof. Three cottages set back from the road and facing nw. All have 2 room plans with 20th century service outshots to rear. They appear to have been created from a 3 or 4 room and through passage plan house, but it has been much altered and the original layout difficult to interpret. Overall 4 window front (3 to lilac cottage, 2 to holly cottage and 1 to pilgrim cottage) of various late 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars, the first floor window of pilgrim cottage is a gabled half dormer. All 3 cottages have roughly central doorways, all containing 20th century doors. The outer 2 with contemporary porches which are gabled. The hall to holly cottage contains a large, probably original granite ashlar fireplace and alongside to left under the present stairs, there is an oak tudor arch, now disused and blocked but still contains its original plank door. Roof structural features include a large side-pegged jointed cruck roof truss. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))