Name:Stables south-east of Wallon House, Drewsteignton

Summary

Lofted stable with a wagon lodge at the south end which is open to the roof. The building, which probably dates to the 18th century, is of cob on rubble stone footings but has been extensively repaired in brick and the northern end has been rebuilt in concrete block. The roof trusses have unusual carpenters assembly marks comprising a series of small peck marks which appear to be found only in this part of Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• STABLE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

6/72 Stables 5 metres south of Wallon House, GV II
Stables. Probably C18. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; some stone rubble patching; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Plan and description: pair of stables facing west with an open-fronted cartshed (now woodstore) at the right end. The stables have 2 doorways, one each end, and 2 hayloft loading hatches more towards the middle. Shuttered window between the doors and a slit window alongside the left door. Roof is hipped each end. Interior: has plain carpentry detail including A-frame roof trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. These stables forms part of a group of attractive listed farmbuildings in front of Wallon House (q.v).
Listing NGR: SX7740790326

Thorpe, J., April 2013, Wallon, Drewsteignton, Devon, 34-36 (Report - Survey). SDV352677.

Lofted stable with a wagon lodge at the southern end of the building which is open to the roof. Located at the bottom, west end of the farmyard and built across the hillslope on a north-south axis. The building, of cob on rubble stone footings, probably dates to the 18th century. It has been extensively repaired in brick, however, and the northern end was rebuilt in concrete block in the late 20th century. Like the other farm buildings it was originally thatched but is now roofed with corrugated iron. The side facing the yard is plastered, with two generously sized doorways and a large window set north of centre with a small window between it and the northern doorway. At the right (south) end is an open-fronted wagon lodge. Inside the loft is carried on three hefty chamfered beams, the middle one of which evidently came from too short a tree and forks into branches as it enters the east wall. The interior walls were once plastered. The A-frame roof trusses have unusual carpenters assembly marks comprising a series of small peck marks and which appear to be found only in this part of Devon. The large doorways and window and chamfered crossbeams are more suggestive of use as a stable than a cattle shippon.