Name:Barn south of Wallon Farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

Double threshing barn probably dating from the late 16th-early 17th century. Of cob on low stone footings, the roof is now clad with corrugated iron but was originally thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• BARN (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

6/74 Barn approximately 11 metres south of Wallon House, GVII
Barn. Late C16 - early C17, refurbished in late C17 - early C18. Cob on stone rubble footings; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Plan and exterior description: tall threshing barn facing north-west. Tile original front doorway is right (south-west) of centre and is flanked by short projecting midstrey walls. It and the opposing rear doorway are now blocked. The present doorway has been knocked through the front left of centre between pair of secondary cob store rooms. Roof is hipped both ends. Interior: is open to the 6-bay roof. The left 2 trusses are original side-pegged jointed crucks with threaded purlins and an unusual double ridge. The other 3 trusses are late C17 - early C18 replacement A-frames with pegged lap-jointed collars. This is an unusually large barn for such an early date. It forms part of an attractive group of listed farm buildings in front of Wallon House (q.v).
Listing NGR: SX7737290317

Thorpe, J., April 2013, Wallon, Drewsteignton, Devon, 26-28 (Report - Survey). SDV352677.

Threshing barn located at the uphill west end of the south side of the yard. A double threshing barn probably dating from the late 16th-early 17th century with some 18th century repairs. Of cob on low stone footings, the roof is now of corrugated iron but was originally thatch. The east and west ends of the barn were originally blind but now have inserted 20th century windows. The interior was converted to an animal shed in the 20th century but it is still open to the roof, the structure of which retains two late 16th-early 17th century trusses at its eastern end. A lean-to on the north side has been much rebuilt but it is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map and could potentially be an 18th century addition.