Name:Wall and Gates at Wallon Farm, Drewsteignton

Summary

On the south side of the farmyard is a double gateway and associated walls built of coursed blocks of granite ashlar. The larger eastern gateway is from the drive into the yard while the smaller western gateway leads to the fields. The gate posts comprise monolithic granite square posts wtih a semi-pyramidal head supporting a ball finial. They probably date to the early-mid 18th century, contemporary with the major refurbishment of the house at that time.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• GATE PIER (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • WALL (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

6/75 Farmyard wall and gate posts approximately 11 metres south of Wallon House GV II
Walls and gate posts. Late C18 - early C19. Granite ashlar. The south side of the farmyard contains a wall of coursed blocks of granite ashlar. It contains 2 gateways both flanked by monolithic square-section gate posts with ball finials. The larger gateway to the left (from the farmyard) is to the drive. The ashlar walls line the drive for a short distance. These walls and gate posts form part of a group with the attractive farmbuildings in front of Wallon House (q.v).

Thorpe, J., April 2013, Wallon, Drewsteignton, Devon, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV352677.