Name:Lower Halstock Cottage, south of Okhampton Park

Summary

Longhouse. Probably 16th century although the earliest surviving dateable features are 17th century. Altered in 20th century. Granite rubble walls. Gable ended corrugated iron roof becoming lower over the shippon. Tall (axial) rendered stone rubble stack with drip courses, brick stack at left gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to Late 20th Century - 1500 AD? (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Okehampton Hamlets, 67 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV233134.

Plan: simple longhouse plan of shippon at lower end to the right with cross passage, hall and inner room above it to the left. The passage was originally separated from the shippon by only a lower partition and still has no room above it. The hall stack backs onto the passage, the inner room may originally have been unheated. In the 20th century a bathroom was inserted at the rear of the passage. Two storeys over house, one storey to shippon right. Asymmetrical two window front of 20th century 2-light casements with glazing bars, the ground floor right-hand window has a central light with narrow side lights. Wide 19th century door into shippon to right of centre. 19th century lean-to in front of shippon. The front has 19th century lean-to at centre which incorporates an open-fronted porch behind which is a wide 20th century plank door to the passage. A wide doorway has been inserted into the shippon to the left beyond which is a ventilation slit.
Interior: hall has blocked granite framed fireplace whose lintel appears to be hollow chamfered. Chamfered ceiling beam. The shippon retains its central drain with the drain hole at the lower end. The roof timbers were replaced in the 19th century.