Name:East Bowden or Higher Halstock, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Unoccupied farmhouse (1987). Probably early c18 possibly with earlier origins. Plastered stone rubble walls. Gable ended corrugated iron roof. Axial granite ashlar stack with tapering cap. Plan appears to be of longhouse derivative with shippon at left end which has no internal access from the adjoining hall/kitchen beyond which is a small unheated parlour or dairy at the right end. C19 outshot added at the rear of the shippon and c20 leanto at the front of the parlour or dairy. Direct entry into central hall/kitchen which is heated by an axial fireplace.2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front of circa early c20 2-light casements. Shippon to the left has a doorway to its right and a 1st floor loft opening to the left. C20 single storey flat roofed addition to the front of right-hand end of house which has plank door. At rear is c19 outbuilding extension behind shippon.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:okehampton hamlets/(7/9/1987)64.

East bowden or higher halstock. Unoccupied farmhouse. Probably early c18 possibly with earlier origins. Plastered stone rubble walls. Gable ended corrugated iron roof. Axial granite ashlar stack with tapering cap. Plan appears to be of longhouse derivative with shippon at left end which has no internal access from the adjoining hall/kitchen beyond which is a small unheated parlour or dairy at the right end. C19 outshot added at the rear of the shippon and c20 leanto at the front of the parlour or dairy. Direct entry into central hall/kitchen which is heated by an axial fireplace.2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front of circa early c20 2-light casements. Shippon to the left has a doorway to its right and a 1st floor loft opening to the left. C20 single storey flat roofed addition to the front of right-hand end of house which has plank door. At rear is c19 outbuilding extension behind shippon. Interior: probably c18 roof structure of straight principals with lapped and pegged collars re-inforced with nails. The principal room has a fairly rough granite framed fireplace with lightly chamfered lintel (doe).