Name:Eagle House, Belstone

Summary

Late 19th century house. Listing includes front garden walls. House is L-shaped; the main block faces south-east and has a 2-room plan with central entrancy lobby and staircase. Parlour wing projects forward at right angles from the left end and integral outshot on right end. The village of Belstone was developed in the late 19th and early 20th century and this well- preserved late Victorian house is the best of the new houses here.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Belstone. Provisional List, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350269.

Eagle House including front garden walls. Late 19th century. Snecked granite with large granite ashlar quoins; granite stacks with plastered chimney shafts (probably brick) and original chimney posts; grey slate roof with horizontal bands of purple-coloured fish scale slates.
L-shaped house. Two storeys with attics in the roofspace. Regular but deliberately asymmetrical 1:1 window front. A 19th century glazed porch. Main block roof is half-hipped to right and the wing is gable-ended. Interior not inspected. Low granite stone rubble wall to garden with original wrought iron gate.
The original gateway is blocked and its position is determined by the monolithic granite gate posts. See designation record for full list details.

Eagle House is shown on the modern mapping.

SX 69 SW BELSTONE BELSTONE - 3/23 Eagle House including front garden walls - GV II
House. Late C19. Snecked granite with large granite ashlar quoins; granite stacks with plastered chimney shafts (probably brick) and original chimney pots; grey slate roof with horizontal bands of purple-coloured fish scale slates.
Plan: L-shaped house. The main block faces south-east and has a 2-room plan with central entrancy lobby and staircase. Parlour wing projects forward at right angles from the left end and integral outshot on right end. Main block has end stacks, the left one shared as a lateral stack by the parlour. 2 storeys with attics in the roofspace.
Exterior: Regular but deliberately asymmetrical 1:1 window front. The ground floor windows are original timber 3-light mullion-and-transom windows containing casements, only the upper lights with glazing bars. These have chamfered reveals and Tudor-style hoodmoulds. First floor casements with glazing bars. The parlour wing windows are in a projecting bay with monopitch roof. Above it, in the gable, there is a tiny attic window. Front doorway contains late C19 plank door with ornate strap hinges behind contemporary glazed porch leaning against the wing. Above it is a small diamond-shaped light and above that a slit window. Outshot has a door similar to the main one and another slit window. Main block roof is half- hipped to right and the wing is gable-ended. This gable and the smaller one over the main block window have ornate openwork bargeboards carved as foliage. Rear windows have brick segmental arches and include a large sash with margin panes to the stairs.
Interior: not inspected.
The front garden is separated from the road by a low granite stone rubble wall and includes the original wrought iron gate. However this gateway is secondary. The original is now blocked but its position shows from the monolithic granite gate posts.
The village of Belstone was developed in the late C19 and early C20 and this well- preserved late Victorian house is the best of the new houses here.