Name:Weigelia cottage and adjoining cottage, Belstone

Summary

Two cottages, probably one house originally. Late 16th century/early 17th century, modernized and enlarged in the late 19th century probably when house was subdivided and rearranged as two cottages. According to the owner Weigelia Cottage was once the village school and the school mistresses' house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1635 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOL (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD? to 1980 AD? (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Belstone. Provisional List, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350269.

Weigelia Cottage and adjoining cottage now used as an outbuilding belonging to Langmeads. Two cottages, probably one house originally. Late 16th century/early 17th century, modernized and enlarged in the late 19th century probably when house was subdivided and rearranged as two cottages. Plastered granite stone rubble with cob wall tops; granite stacks, one with a granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof. Extension of exposed granite stone rubble with brick dressings and slate roof.
T-shaped plan overall. The main block south-east is the old part and it comprises two two room plan cottages. Two storeys. Overall irregular three window front of 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The roof is gable-ended and half-hipped to right.
Limited access to interior available. Interior is largely the result of 19th century modernization and all earlier carpentry detail is hidden behind plaster. Fine late 16th century/early 17th century hooded fireplace of granite ashlar with a hollow-chamfered surround to large room. According to the owner Weigelia Cottage was once the village school and the school mistresses' house.

Marked on the modern mapping as 'Stoneycott'.