Name:Tamarisk Cottage, Belstone

Summary

Probably 18th century, two-room plan cottage facing north-west. Central staircase and end stacks. A narrow front garden is separated from the road by a late-19th century low granite stone rubble wall with crenellated coping and monolithic granite gate posts.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Belstone. Provisional List, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350269.

Tamarisk Cottage. Probably 18th century. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins, plastered to front and lightly incised as ashlar; granite stacks topped with 20th century brick; thatch roof.
Plan: two-room plan cottage facing north-west. Central staircase and end stacks. Two storeys.
Exterior: nearly symmetrical two-window front of late-19th century casements with glazing bars and central doorway contains a contemporary plank door. North roof is gable-ended to right and runs continuously with that of the adjoining Dagworthy Cottage (qv) to left. Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey. A narrow front garden is separated from the road by a late-19th century low granite stone rubble wall with crenellated coping and monolithic granite gate posts.

'Tamarisk Cottage' is shown on the modern mapping.