Name:Dagworthy Cottage and front garden walls, Belstone

Summary

Cottage is probably 18th century, enlarged in the late-19th to early-20th century. The narrow strip of front garden is separated from the road by a late-19th century to early-20th century granite stone rubble wall with crenellated coping and monolithic granite gate posts. Now the main part of the house is a late-19th century to early-20th century crosswing built of granite with brick dressings and concrete tile roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Belstone. Provisional List, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350269.

Dagworthy Cottage including front garden walls.
Cottage. Probably 18th century, enlarged late-19th to early-20th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks topped with 20th century brick; thatch roof.
Plan: the original part is a two-room plan cottage facing north-west. The right room has an end stack backing onto Tamarisk Cottage (qv). The left room has an axial stack backing onto an entrance lobby at that end. Two storeys.
Exterior: irregular three-window front of late-19th century and 20th century casements, mostly with glazing bars and, at the left end at first floor level, a 6-pane sash. Below this window is the doorway; a late-19th century to early-20th century 4-panel door with overlight behind a contemporary gabled and tile-roofed porch with shaped bargeboards and a terracotta finial. Roof runs continuously with that of Tamarisk Cottage to right and abutts a late-19th century to early-20th century crosswing to left.
Interior: has been much rebuilt in the 20th century and only 20th century features show.

'Dagworthy' is shown on the modern mapping.