Name:Well Meadow farmhouse, Belstone

Summary

Probably 16th and 17th century farmhouse with a three-room-and-through-passage plan farmhouse built across the hillslope facing north-west. The inner room is at the right (south-western) end. It is unheated and was probably a dairy. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage and the service end room has a gable-end stack. The interior was not available for inspection in 1988 but then it evidently had not been modernised since the late-19th century to early 20th century. 16th and 17th century features are suspected throughout the house and several are probably hidden behind later plaster. It may have a late medieval roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Belstone. Provisional List, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350269.

Well Meadow farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Probably 16th and 17th century. Roughcast granite stone rubble; granite stacks, one with its original granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof.
Plan: three-room-and-through-passage plan farmhouse built across the hillslope facing north-west. The inner room is at the right (south-western) end. It is unheated and was probably a dairy. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage and the service end room has a gable-end stack. Since an internal inspection was not available at the time of this survey it is not possible to determine the historic development of the house but it seems likely that it was originally some kind of open hall house. It is now two storeys.
Exterior: irregular fenestration; three ground floor and two first floor windows, all late 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The front passage doorway is left of centre and contains a 20th century plank door behind a contemporary gabled and slate-roofed porch. Roof is half-hipped to right and gable-ended to left.
Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey but it evidently has not been modernised since the late-19th century to early 20th century. 16th and 17th century features are suspected throughout the house and several are probably hidden behind later plaster. It may have a late medieval roof.

Building is shown on the modern mapping.