Name:Well at Belstone

Summary

A spring head structure, built of undressed granite blocks. The building techniques witnessed by this structure can be traced back to the Bronze Age and continued into the post-medieval period. For this reason this structure is not closely dateable. The existing List Description suggests that it may be 18th century or 19th century, but it may be much earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• DIPPING WELL (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC to 1885 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Belstone. Provisional List, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350269.

Spring head. 18th or 19th century. Built of roughly-shaped blocks of granite the spring head is terraced into the hillside. It is walled on three sides, roofed with a large slab and open on the south-west. A natural spring still rises here.

Gerrard, S., 2007, Adviser's Report (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV261475.

(08/06/2007) A spring head structure, built of undressed granite blocks. The spring head is terraced into the hillside. It is walled on three sides, roofed with a large slab, and open on the north-east. A natural spring still rises here.
No definite historical information is known regarding this spring head structure. Its crude construction makes dating of the surviving structure impossible. A track is shown leading to and from this spring on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (1885) suggesting it was in use at that time.
The well suggested as a holy well is actually a spring head structure designed to protect the spring water from contamination and the spring head from damage by livestock. There are no known religious or ritual associations and therefore only a domestic purpose can currently be accepted. The structure is a Listed Building (number 94810). The building techniques witnessed by this structure can be traced back to the Bronze Age and continued into the post-medieval period. For this reason this structure is not closely dateable. The existing List Description suggests that it may be 18th century or 19th century, but it may be much earlier. Granite structures such as this are robust and it is likely to represent the earliest spring head structure on the site, and because the area started being more intensively used in the medieval period it may date to this time. The spring was probably a source of water for both people and animals. Its location on the interface between a substantial area of open grazing and an historic settlement is of interest. The structure forms part of a group of interesting granite structures and buildings in the village of Belstone, some of which are listed.