Name:Enclosed settlement 100 metres south-west of Shavercombe Tor

Summary

An oval enclosure of 61 metres by 40 metres sub-divided by a short cross bank on the western side with walls 2.0 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. All the hut circles possess level interiors though none display identifiable entrances.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSED SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(19/09/1950) Enclosure and three hut circles. Enclosure measures 39m in diameter north-south, 52m east-west. The wall, which is approximately 2m wide with an average height of 0.3m is composed of turf covered stones.
Hut A. Diameter 5.0 metres. No visible entrance.
Hut B. Diameter 6.0 metres. No visible entrance.
Hut C (remains of) Diameter 5.0 metres. No visible entrance.
The walls of these hut circles are composed of turf covered stones and are approximately 0.2m high. There is a probable court at the western side of the enclosure. It is 24m north-south, 13m east-west. Turf covered stones.
(14/03/1979) On a slight, north facing, slope at 365.0 metres OD is a sub-divided enclosure with three huts; two further huts lie some 80.0 metres to the north. The enclosure, 65.0m by 40.0m, has piled rubble walling 2.0m thick and 0.6m high with entrance gaps to the west and south-east. All the huts are Type 1 and average 3.7m internal diameter with walling 1.8m wide and 0.7m high. All have levelled interiors and are in poor condition. The enclosed huts have south-east entrances while the others have entrances to the south-west. A field system lies to the north-west and lower on the slope.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 64 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Oval enclosure with attached boundaries possibly of Hentor Warren large field system SX56NE/385. Probably agglomerated. One large element attached internally to north wall. Two hut circles, ?attached internally to south-west wall.

Irregular enclosure, 60m by 40m. Defined by a 2m wide and 0.8m high part faced rubble bank. A partition wall sub divides the enclosure into two unequal parts, the east is largest, 50m by 40m, and the west is 26m by 12m. The enclosure contains 6 hut circles.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 123-4; Map 49, Figure 49.9. (Monograph). SDV137656.

Enclosure 'C' at 'Shavercombe Tor enclosures' with an internal division on the west side and three hut circles with three smaller circles attached to the western wall.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Enclosure and three hut circles depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 260-1/102.952 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(17/01/2001) Centred SX 5933 6603. A sub-circular enclosure containing three hut circles lies on flat ground 100m south-west of Shavercombe Tor. The enclosure measures 61m east to west by 40m and is sub-divided by a short cross bank on the western side. The enclosure walls, around 2.0m wide and 0.6m high, are broken in places but there are no obvious contemporary entrances. All the hut circles possess level interiors though none display identifiable entrances.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Oval enclosure shown on survey.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-35 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(16/03/2020) Visited; see hut records for detail.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed in March 2020.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes extensive prehistoric and historic archaeological monuments situated within Hentor Warren, which lies between the Shavercombe and Hentor Brooks. The prehistoric archaeology includes three partially enclosed stone hut circle settlements, ten round cairns, one ring cairn, four cists, part of the Willings Walls Reave and a cairnfield.