Name:Old Thatch, Belstone

Summary

Small early or mid-19th century house, modernized circa 1980. A three-room-plan house facing south-west. Axial stack between the left and centre rooms serves back to back fireplaces.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1865 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Belstone. Provisional List, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350269.

Old Thatch. Small house, early or mid 19th century, modernized circa 1980. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stack with 19th century brick top; thatch roof, slate to outshot.
A three-room-plan house facing south-west. Axial stack between the left and centre rooms serves back to back fireplaces. The left ground floor room was formerly servant accommodation and does not connect with the centre room or the chamber above. A 20th century kitchen extension on right end. Main house is two storeys.
A regular but not symmetrical window front of 2 window 20th century casements with glazing bars. The left end room projects forward from the main house and has a 20th century slate roofed porch in front. Main doorway to right room. A 20th century porch with slate roof to this right room.
Roof is gable-ended and hipped to right.
Interior has plain carpentry detail.