Name:Pair of huts west of Shavercombe Tor

Summary

Western hut measures 5.0 metres north to south by 4.9 metres internally with walls 1.7 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. A possible entrance lies in the south-west. Eastern hut is D-shaped and has an entrance in the south. Measuring 5.1m north to south by 4.7m internally it possesses walls 1.4m wide and 0.3m high. Both huts have been terraced into the gently sloping hillside to provide level interiors and both now serve as repositories for cleared surface stone.

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 98

Two hut circles, close to two main enclosures of a village settlement. Diameter of hut circle 6.5m, diameter of hut circle 6m.

Vis=-/10/1961 (ancient monuments) village settlement on shavercombe tor.

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) both of 9m diam with walls 2m thick, 0.6m high (am).

Vis=19/5/1950 (os) hut circle at sx59306611. Diam 6.5m, turf covered, stones compose the walling which is approx 0.4m high. Probable entrance to the south east. Hut circle at 59326611. Diam 6m, height of wall approx 0.2m. No visible entrance.

Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

(SX 5934 6610 and SX 5932 6610). Two of 3 huts forming part of a partially enclosed settlement. Simple plan, rubble bank and earthwork walling type.
The interior of the east hut is 4.5m in diameter and the surrounding 1.4m wide wall stands up to 0.5m high. This hut is site No.102951 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
The other building survives as a 2m wide and 0.6m high circular bank surrounding a 4.4m diam internal area. A south-facing gap in the surrounding wall may represent an original doorway. This hut is site no.102950 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 123-4; Map 49.9 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 260/102.950 + 951 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

SX 5932 6611 and SX 5933 6611. Two hut circles west of Shavercombe Tor.
SX 5932 6611. A hut circle measuring 5.0m north to south by 4.9m internally with walls 1.7m wide and 0.6m high. A possible entrance lies in the south-west.
SX 5933 6611. A D-shaped hut circle with an entrance in the south. Measuring 5.1m north to south by 4.7m internally it possesses walls 1.4m wide and 0.3m high.
Four cairns and a number of military earthworks lie to the north and west of these features.

Two huts visible on the aerial photography.