Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Okehampton Hamlets

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:okehampton hamlets/(7/9/1987)63.

Brightley farmhouse. Unoccupied farmhouse. C17 with earlier origins, undergoing alterations at time of survey, 1986. Local stone rubble walls with some cob in places under the eaves. Gable ended asbestos slate roof.2 rendered stone rubble stacks - one projects from the left gable end, the other is axial and offset from the ridge with stone dripmoulds. Plan: 2 room plan probably with central through passage, left-hand room heated by gable end stack, right-hand room heated by axial stack possibly with newel stairs in slight projection to the front of it.2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with 3 doorways - the central one to the putative passage has good stone quoins to its left-hand side. To its right is shallow rectangular projection possibly for a newel stairs. The windows have been removed but there are openings above the central doorway and to the left of the left-hand doorway. Two original roof trusses and other roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe).