Name:Rectilinear Cropmarks North West of West Down Beacon

Summary

Earthworks and cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1980s outlining a square complex defined by linear ditched features on the west facing slopes near the coast at West Down Beacon. The date and function of the ditched features are unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD DRAIN? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

PHOTOGRAPHS IN PARISH FILE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104046.

Complex soilmark enclosure photographed by w. W. Dougan, march 1988. Rectilinear enclosure with subdivisions and ?annexe visible through differential drying - dry marks showing - in bare soil (photographs in parish file).

Des=letter(b. Dougan 22/3/1988)and photographs/in parish file.

Aph=106g/uk/1412/13/4/1946/smr 44/157.

Des=moore, k. J. /archaeological coastal survey of the east devon coast/(1999)/in smr.

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

Circular earthwork seen on aph. Now on a ploughed out field boundary. Area boggy and wet so could produce organic artefacts (moore).

LETTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35728.

Vis=-/3/1988 (dougan) field recently sown. Nothing visible. Pieces of land drain recovered, but no pottery (letter).

Linear earthworks are visible perpendicular to former field boundaries.

Rectilinear enclosure with subdivisions and ?annexe visible as soilmark on 1988 Aerial Photograph; also circular earthwork.
SMR.

Linear cropmarks and earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1980s outlining a ditched complex of possible enclosure circa 63 metres square on the west facing slopes near the coast at West Down Beacon. On the basis of the 1988 aerial photographs the cropmarks have previously been interpreted as defining a sub-divided enclosure. Assessment of aerial photographs of 1946 confirms that the north-westernmost cropmarks relate to field boundaries depicted on the tithe map and Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and extant in 1946. Earthwork gullies or ditches perpendicular to the extant field boundary also visible in 1946, correspond largely with the cropmarks visible in 1988. It therefore seems likely the remaining cropmarks have an agricultural cause, possibly as field boundaries or field drains of medieval or post-medieval date.