Name:Barn north of Coombe farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• BARN (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:drewsteignton/(4/3/1988)19.

Barn approx 4m west of coombe farmhouse. Barn, now partly converted to office and holiday accommodation. Early c16, enlarged probably in the c17, refurbished and converted circa 1980. The original walling is coursed blocks of granite ashlar, extended and heavily patched with granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof. Plan and exterior description: former barn facing south-east. It is built across the hillslope with the back terraced into it. At the left end there is now a 1-room plan office with a first floor over and at the right end a 2-room plan holiday cottage with bedrooms over. The centre part is still open to the roof and is now used as a store. The main barn doorway is roughly central and is original. A flight of granite steps lead up to it and it contains an early c16 oak shoulder-headed doorframe. The rear doorway opposite onto the threshing floor is now blocked. The cottage to right has an irregular 2-window front and contains a front doorway. The office section to left contains a doorway with a french window alongside and a first floor window. All these contain c20 casement windows without glazing bars and contemporary part-glazed doors. The roof is gable-ended. Interior: is largely the result of the circa 1980 refurbishment. The original roof structure had collapsed but one of the original side-pegged jointed cruck roof trusses with cambered collar has been re-erected in the office section. The store still contains the remains of the other trusses, most of which seem to be c17 or c18 a-frame trusses, but includes at least one more jointed cruck truss.(doe).