Name:Higher Parford Farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

Higher parford farmhouse. Probably c16 and c17. Plastered stone rubble, maybe with cob; stone rubble stacks topped with c19 brick; thatch roof. A 3 room and through passage plan house facing ese, and built down the hillslope. Two storeys. Irregular 5 window front of various 20th and 19th century casements. The oldest contain rectangular panes of leaded glass. Interior not inspected. Appears to be a well-preserved devon farmhouse. It seems likely that it was an open hall house originally, maybe heated by an open hearth fire. See doe list for further details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))