Name:Wisedom Cottages, Drewsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

TO THE LEFT COTTAGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV279034.

Wisedom cottages.2 cottages, former farmhouse. C17 or earlier. Plastered stone rubble, probably with cob; stone rubble stacks topped with c20 brick, one over the original granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof. Plan and development: pair of 2-room plan cottages facing south-west and built across the hillslope. They occupy a 4-room-and-through-passage plan house. The left cottage occupies the former service end room, passage and hall. The service end room has a gable-end stack and the hall has a large axial stack backing onto the former passage. The right cottage occupies the former inner room with rear lateral stack and there is a fourth room on the end with a probably secondary rear lateral stack. This end room is probably an extension. Since an internal inspection was not available at the time of this survey it is not possible to outline the historic development of the house here. Nevertheless it seems likely that it began as a late medieval open hall house, maybe heated by an open hearth fire. The fireplaces would have been inserted and the house progressively floored over between the mid c16 and mid c17. Now 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 4-window front of c20 casements with glazing bars, those at first floor level in the left cottage are half dormers. The passage front doorway (to the left cottage) is c20 behind a contemporary porch. The right cottage has its doorway inserted through the right end wall. Roof is gable-ended to left and half-hipped to right.

Doe/hhr:drewsteignton/(4/3/1988)60.

Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey but is thought to include c17 and maybe c16 carpentry and other details. It may even have a smoke-blackened late medieval roof (doe).