Name:West Underdown farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:drewsteignton/(4/3/1988)58.

West underdown farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa 1850. Plastered stone rubble, maybe some cob; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered brick; slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Plan: double depth house facing south-east. Central entrance hall and staircase with a front and rear room either side all served by service end stacks. On the right end and set back very slightly from the front is a 2-storey integral outshot. Main house is 2 storeys. Exterior: symmetrical 3-window front of the original 16-pane sashes and central doorway, still containing the original 6-panel door with an overlight including margin panes. The roof is gable-ended. The outshot has a 2-window front of c19 casements with glazing bars, the ground floor ones with iron security bars. The rear also contains similar casements and a round-headed sash to the stairs with y-tracery glazing bars.2 sides of the rear service courtyards are enclosed by service buildings. Interior is well-preserved and contains most of its original joinery and other details including an open string stick baluster stair with turned newel posts, mahogany handrail and curtail step (doe).