Name:West Fingle Farmhouse, Drewsteignton

West Fingle farmhouse buillt in 16th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

West Fingle farmhouse. 16th and 17th century, renovated 1986. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, lower end rebuilt with 20th century concrete blocks; disused cob hall stack, lower end stack rebuilt with concrete blocks; thatch roof. L-shaped building. The main block faces northwest and is built down a gentle slope. It has a 3 room and through passage plan with an unheated inner room uphill at the right end. The hall fireplace was probably inserted in the late 16th - early 17th century and the house progressively floored over between the mid 16th and mid 17th century. The dairy block is a 17th or 18th century addition. Now 2 storeys throughout. Interior was not available for a complete inspection, although there is the upper end of an oak plank and muntin screen to the hall. At least part of the roof has an early mid 17th century roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars and dovetail halvings. Newel staircase. It seems likely that the original house was some kind of open hall house maybe heated by an open hearth fire. See DoE list for further details.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Fingle Farm, Drewsteignton, Exeter, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338193.