Name:Numbers 1, 2 and 3 Hillmorhay, Drewsteignton

Summary

Nos 1, 2 and 3 Hillmorhay, three cottages. An early c17 house was refurbished, rearranged and enlarged in the late c19 when subdivided in cottages. The original part is plastered cob on stone rubble footings; the late c19 work is stone rubble (exposed to rear) with brick dressings; stone rubble stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; thatch roof, replaced with slate to rear. All face south. Overall 5 window front, they are a collection of late c19 and c20 casements and include two 16 pane sashes and all the first floor windows are mullion and transom casements with thatch gables over. The roof runs along the building between the adjoining properties. Only no 3 was available for inspection at the time of this survey. Its early c17 fabric is well-preserved. The hall fireplace is granite with a replacement lintel, it includes an unusually large side oven of late c19 brick. Oak plank and muntin screen. A 3 bay roof of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars and dovetail halvings. See doe list for further details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Nos 1, 2 and 3 Hillmorhay, three cottages. An early 17th century house was refurbished, rearranged and enlarged in the late 19th century when subdivided in cottages. The original part is plastered cob on stone rubble footings; the late 19th century work is stone rubble (exposed to rear) with brick dressings; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatch roof, replaced with slate to rear. All face south. Overall 5 window front, they are a collection of late 19th and 20th century casements and include two 16 pane sashes and all the first floor windows are mullion and transom casements with thatch gables over. The roof runs along the building between the adjoining properties. Only No. 3 was available for inspection at the time of this survey. Its early 17th century fabric is well-preserved. The hall fireplace is granite with a replacement lintel, it includes an unusually large side oven of late 19th century brick. Oak plank and muntin screen. A 3-bay roof of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars and dovetail halvings. See DOE List for further details.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2005, Drewsteignton Conservation Area Appraisal (Draft) (Report - Assessment). SDV357555.