Name:Drewe Arms, Drewsteignton

Summary

Drewe Arms public house with private accommodation. 17th century, (possibly 16th century origins), modernized in late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; Stone rubble stacks, one still with its original granite ashlar chimneyshaft, the others topped with late 19th century brick; thatch roof, corrugated iron and slate to outshots.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• OPEN HALL HOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))
  • CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map and appears to largely match the late 19th century historic map depiction, so if there was a ne pub built in the 1890s, it appears to have been closely based on the previous pub.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Layout appears very similar to the Tithe Map depiction.

Drewe arms public house with private accommodation. 17th century, (possibly 16th century origins), modernized in late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks, one still with its original granite ashlar chimney shaft, the others topped with late 19th century brick; thatch roof, corrugated iron and slate to outshots.
T-shaped building. The main block has a three room plan and faces south onto the village square. Two storeys. Late 19th and 20th century outshots across the back contain dairy cellars, lavatories and extra bar accommodation. The exterior has a regular but not symmetrical four window front of late 19th century casements with glazing bars. Roof is gable-ended.
Interior shows mostly the result of the late 19th century modernization and the joinery detail and other fittings from that time survive virtually intact. The place has had no modernization since. Some 17th century carpentry detail shows. The roof is inaccessible but straight principals show of probably 17th century, maybe 18th century, A-frame trusses. According to the owners the earliest deed dates from 1890 and refers to the new inn. Some 17th century features are probably hidden behind 19th century plaster.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 340 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Drewe Arms. C17th (possibly C16th origins), modernised in the late C19th. Originally a three-room-and-through-passage. Grade II*.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 35-7 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Beautiful 16th century thatched inn, originally called the 'New Inn', it became the 'Druids Arms' in 1873 and then the 'Drewe Arms' just before the First World War, following the arrival of the Drewe family into the area. Has been run by members of the Mudge family since 1906.

Marked as an Inn on the modern mapping.

5/112 Drewe Arms Public House 22.2.67 - Grade II*
Public house with private accommodation. C17, (possibly C16 origins), modernised in late C19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; Stone rubble stacks, one still with its original granite ashlar chimneyshaft, the others topped with late C19 brick; thatch roof, corrugated iron and slate to outshots.
Plan and development: T-shaped building. The main block has a 3-room plan and faces south onto the village square. The kitchen at the right (east) end has a projecting gable-end stack. The central room, maybe a former hall, has an axial stack backing onto the kitchen. The bar at the left end has a gable-end stack. Stair block projects at right angles to rear of the centre room. It seems likely that the house began as a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house but now the service end kitchen has been enlarged to include the passage and the passage doorways are blocked. If so it was probably an open hall house but, since the present roof was built in the C17 or C18, there is no actual evidence of this. The present layout is the result of a thorough but superficial late C19 modernisation. The present front door leads into the bar (the former inner room parlour) which has been subdivided into 2 small rooms with a cross passage between them and the hall. From the back of the passage a corridor connects with the kitchen and stairblock across the back of the hall. Late C19 and C20 outshots across the back contain dairy cellars, lavatories and extra bar accommodation. Main house is 2 storeys.
Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of late C19 casements with glazing bars. The front doorway is left of centre and contains a late C19 part- glazed 4-panel door with a contemporary flat hood on shaped timber brackets. Roof is gable-ended.
Interior: shows mostly the result of the late C19 modernisation and the joinery detail and other fittings from that time survive virtually intact. The place has had no modernisation work since. Nevertheless some C17 carpentry detail shows. The bar has a plain soffit-chamfered axial beam. The hall has mid C17 axial beam; broad ovolo mouldings with mutilated bar-step stops, and the kitchen has a soffit- chamfered and step-stopped crossbeam. The roof is inaccessible but straight principals show of probably C17, maybe C18, A-frame trusses. All the fireplaces are blocked by C19 grates. According to the owners the earliest deed dates from 1890 and refers to the New Inn. In fact the place is remarkable for having had hardly any modernisation since then. Although C17 features are probably hidden behind C19 plaster the buildings main interest is a completely preserved late C19 public house. The Drewe Arms is also one of a group of attractive listed buildings in the vicinity of the Church of Holy Trinity (q.v).
Listing NGR: SX7358790865

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 04/06/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Source cited: The CAMRA National Inventory of Pub Interiors of Outstanding Heritage Interest, <http://www.camra.org.uk/ [Accessed 08-MAR-2005]