Name:Clysterhayes Cottage, Drewsteignton

Summary

Cottage is probably 18th century in date. Constructed from plastered cob on stone rubble footing; stone rubble stack topped with 20th century brick; slate roof (formerly thatch).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Clysterhayes. Cottage. Probably 18th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footing; stone rubble stack topped with 20th century brick; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Plan: two-room plan cottage facing south onto the village square. The larger left (west) room is heated by an end stack shared with the adjoining cottage. Two storeys.
Exterior: Irregular three-window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. Front doorway at the right end contains a 20th century plank door in traditional style and with a contemporary flat hood. Roof butts the Drewe arms to right and is continuous with that of the adjoining property to left.
Interior: was not inspected although roughly-chamfered crossbeams can be seen.

'Clysterhayes' is depicted on the modern mapping.