Name:Newton Barton farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

5/52 Newton Barton Farmhouse-II
Farmhouse. Parts maybe C17 or C18, most is mid or late C19. Plastered stone rubble, parts maybe cob; stone rubble stacks topped with 19 brick; main part of house has red tile roof, part is thatch and service wing has slate roof. Plan: basically an L-shaped building. The main block faces south and has a 5-room plan. The main house is those 3 rooms to right (east) which has 2 axial stacks. The right of these stacks lies between the 2 principal rooms. Left of these is an entrance lobby to a stair in its own block projecting to rear. Dining room left of the entrance lobby and kitchen wing projecting at right angles to rear with end stack. Main block continues left another 2 rooms with an axial stack between. This part is more vernacular in appearance and may be earlier. Crosswing projecting forward from the left end contains the former stables and coach house. Main house is 2 storeys. Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 2:5 window front. The left 2-window section has late C19 - early C20 casements with glazing bars under the thatch roof section with its eaves lower than the main house to right. The 5-window section is of horned 16-pane sashes. The doorway is left of centre in this part has a late C19 part-glazed panelled door behind a contemporary gabled porch with shaped bargeboards and a round-headed outer arch. The roof is hipped to right. Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey although the main house appears to retain a good deal of C19 joinery and otner detail including a stick baluster geometric staircase.