Name:Cairn south of Mill Corner, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Cairn consists of a mound of turf-covered stones 5.0m in diameter and 0.5m high. In the centre is a 1.0m square depression 0.4m deep. Surveyed in 1977 and 2002. No evidence to suggest the former presence of a cist or retaining kerb. The central hollow appears to be a result of military activity rather than an unrecorded antiquarian excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(19/05/1950) A small cairn in position as shown on the field sheet. Diameter 4.0m, height 0.3m, turf covered with a hollow in the centre.

(27/06/1977) This cairn, situated just above the River Plym at 320.0m OD, consists of a mound of turf-covered stones 5.0m in diameter and 0.5m high. In the centre is a 1.0m square depression 0.4m deep. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 163, Shaugh prior 14 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(19/09/1975) Cairn on Giant's Hill SX 5931 6669, large hollow towards centre. Diameter 5.5m, height 0.4m.

Not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs used in project.

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Notes on cairns (Schedule Document). SDV165222.

Mound 6m diameter, 0.5m high with central hollow.

Robertson, J. G., 1991, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley Vol. 1 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV361731.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

Giant's Hill cairn '2' at SX59316669 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high with a hollowed out centre located to the south-west of the prehistoric settlement on Giant's Hill.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(19/03/2002) SX 5931 6670. This feature remains as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977. There is no evidence to suggest the former presence of a cist or retaining kerb.

Visible on the aerial photography.