Name:Torhill farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

Early 16th century with major later 16th century and 17th century improvements, modernized in early 19th century and again circa 1965. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone stacks topped with plastered c19 and c20 brick tops; thatch roof, corrugated iron and asbestos to the outshots. A 3 room and through passage plan house facing east and built across a gentle hillslope. This is a house with a complex structural history. The early 16th century house was mostly if not wholly open to the roof and it was heated by an open hearth fire. The roof structure is original. Evidence of smoke-blackening, although part of the roof was inaccessible for inspection. Good multi-phase devon farmhouse, the interior contains work from all the main building phases. Large hall fireplace is late 16th century. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. Roof is gable-ended. See doe list for further details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))